College track and field is in the middle of the biggest structural shift in its history. The old 12.6 scholarship rule for men’s programs and 18.0 for women’s is gone, replaced by 45-athlete roster caps starting in 2025-26. NIL deals have rewritten what a partial scholarship can mean. And the same handful of programs — Arkansas, LSU, Oregon, Florida, USC, Texas, Texas A&M, Stanford — keep producing the talent that fills Olympic rosters.
Here’s what makes a top D1 track and field college in 2026, the powerhouses leading the sport, and how NIL has changed what recruits should be looking for.
Ready to back a college track athlete? Fuel an athlete on RallyFuel →
All-time national title leaders
A handful of programs dominate the all-time leaderboard for NCAA Division I track and field national team championships, combining men’s and women’s results across indoor and outdoor:
- Arkansas — 39 combined titles (the most in NCAA history, 7 ahead of LSU)
- LSU — 32 combined titles (men’s: 7, women’s: 25 — extraordinary considering the women’s program only began in 1978)
- USC — 31 combined titles (26 men’s, including 9 straight from 1935-1943; men’s team won 2025 indoor)
- Oregon — 23 combined titles (Hayward Field in Eugene is known as “Tracktown USA”)
- Florida — 15 combined titles (5th most all-time; men’s team won 3 straight outdoor titles 2022-2024)
- Texas (women’s) — 11 team championships (6 indoor, 5 outdoor; most recent in 2023)
That historical depth tells most of the story. But the current season picture matters too.
What’s happening in 2026
The 2026 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships return to Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon, June 10-13 — the spiritual home of American track. Eugene hosts through 2028.
2024-25 USTFCCCA Program of the Year winners:
- Men’s: Arkansas — second straight year, fifth time in program history. The Razorbacks were the only D1 men’s program in 2024-25 to podium at all three NCAA championships (3rd in cross country, 4th indoor, 3rd outdoor).
- Women’s: Oregon — 11th time in program history, first since 2019. The Ducks won the indoor national title, finished 5th in cross country, and tied for 10th outdoor.
Current 2026 outdoor rankings (May 12 USTFCCCA TFRI and FloTrack):
- Men’s top 5: Arkansas, Tennessee, Oregon, Florida, Auburn
- Then: Oklahoma, Texas, BYU, New Mexico, LSU rounding out the top 10
- Women’s: Texas, BYU, Texas A&M, Georgia, LSU lead an absurdly deep field
Current 2026 cross country coaches’ poll (NCAA DI):
- Men: Oklahoma State, New Mexico, Iowa State, Syracuse, Oregon
- Women: NC State, BYU, Oregon, New Mexico, Florida
These rankings shift weekly. The USTFCCCA TFRI, TFRRS leaderboards, and FloTrack rankings all give different snapshots, but the same dozen-or-so programs cycle through the top 10 across every season.
The 2026 collegiate record class
The 2025-26 D1 track and field season has been a record-shattering year. Some of the most notable collegiate records broken so far:
Men’s collegiate records:
- Habtom Samuel (New Mexico) — 5000m outdoor (13:03.47) and 2-mile indoor (8:11.47). Currently the No. 1 ranked men’s individual nationally.
- Simeon Birnbaum (Oregon) — 1500m outdoor (3:31.69)
- Kanyinsola Ajayi (Auburn) — 60m indoor (6.45 — twice, including at NCAA Indoor Championships); also ran 9.90 in the outdoor 100m
- Ja’Kobe Tharp (Auburn) — 60m hurdles indoor (7.32, surpassing Grant Holloway’s 7.35 collegiate record); current frontrunner for The Bowerman Award, the sport’s most prestigious individual honor
- Garrett Kaalund (USC) — 200m indoor (19.95)
- Colin Sahlman (NAU) — 800m indoor (1:44.70)
Women’s collegiate records:
- Jane Hedengren (BYU) — 10000m (30:46.8), 5000m outdoor (14:50.50), 5000m indoor (14:44.79). Triple collegiate record holder.
- Hana Moll (Washington) — Pole vault (4.80m)
- Sanu Jallow-Lockhart (Arkansas) — 600m indoor (1:24.19)
- Doris Lemngole (Alabama) — 3000m indoor (8:31.39); already three NCAA individual titles
- Riley Chamberlain (BYU) — Mile indoor (4:20.61)
- Axelina Johansson (Nebraska) — Shot put indoor (19.72m)
- Isabella Whittaker (Arkansas) — 400m indoor (49.24, set at 2025 NCAA Indoor Championships)
The race for The Bowerman Award — given to the most outstanding college track athlete each year — runs through these names.
The benchmark: USTFCCCA Program of the Year
The most reliable way to evaluate a D1 track and field program is the USTFCCCA Program of the Year Award, given annually by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association. The award combines results across all three NCAA Championships in a single academic year — cross country, indoor track & field, and outdoor track & field. Lowest combined point total wins.
The award is named after John McDonnell (the men’s award) and Terry Crawford (the women’s award) — both legendary coaches in the sport’s history. Arkansas‘s current men’s head coach is Chris Bucknam, who has built the modern Razorback dynasty since taking over from McDonnell.
Outside the Program of the Year, recruits and fans can track:
- TFRI (Track & Field Rating Index) — USTFCCCA’s objective ranking system
- TFRRS — Track & Field Results Reporting System for individual marks
- FloTrack and NCAA.com rankings — weekly snapshots during competition season
What the House Settlement changed for D1 track and field
Until 2024-25, D1 track and field operated under fixed scholarship caps: 12.6 total scholarships for men spread across rosters of 35-40 athletes, 18.0 for women across rosters of 40-45. Since track is an equivalency sport, most athletes received partial scholarships — 25%, 50%, or 75% packages — rather than full rides.
Starting in 2025-26, the NCAA’s House Settlement rewrote the framework:
- Scholarship caps eliminated. Power Four conference schools (ACC, Big Ten, Big 12, SEC) can now offer full or partial scholarships to every athlete on their roster.
- Roster caps imposed. Track and field teams are capped at 45 athletes per team (men’s and women’s). Cross country is capped at 17 athletes.
- SEC went further. The SEC imposed even tighter limits — 35 athletes for men’s track, 10 for men’s cross country.
- Opt-in for non-Power Four. Power Four schools must comply. Other D1 schools can opt in if they choose.
The practical effect: top programs now have more flexibility to offer competitive scholarship packages, but fewer roster spots overall. Walk-on standards just got tougher. And recruits who would have made a 40-athlete roster five years ago may not make a 35-athlete roster in 2026. The transfer portal is also reshaping how programs build rosters in the new era — RallyFuel’s Transfer Tracker follows movement across D1 sports.
NIL: how track athletes are getting paid
For decades, partial scholarships were the only financial reward a track athlete could accept regardless of national fame. That changed when the NCAA opened NIL in 2021. Today’s top track athletes operate under a “professional-student” model — they can earn from brand partnerships, social media campaigns, public appearances, and direct fan-funded NIL platforms.
The economics work especially well for track:
- Event specialization creates niche stars. A world-class hurdler or distance runner can build a national brand without being a household name.
- Track Towns have passionate fanbases. Programs like Oregon (“Tracktown USA”), Arkansas (Fayetteville), and Stanford have donor and fan bases that translate into NIL support.
- Olympic visibility multiplies value. A college junior on the U.S. national team becomes immediately valuable to running-brand sponsors, even with limited mainstream visibility. Five Mississippi State track and field athletes competed at the 2024 Paris Olympics across three events.
- The House Settlement added direct revenue sharing. Schools can now pay athletes directly from athletic revenue, capped around $20.5 million per school in year one. Track and field programs see smaller individual allocations than football or basketball, but the floor moved.
- NIL Go review applies. Every third-party NIL deal over $600 routes through the NIL Go clearinghouse for fair-market-value review.
For recruits, this means weighing a program’s brand exposure, donor base, and NIL infrastructure alongside coaching and facilities. The biggest stage is now a bigger advantage than it used to be.
Men’s powerhouses: Arkansas, USC, Oregon, Florida, Auburn
Arkansas — back-to-back USTFCCCA Program of the Year (2023-24 and 2024-25), fifth title in program history. Currently #1 in 2026 outdoor team rankings under head coach Chris Bucknam. Jelani Watkins leads the nation in the 100m at 9.82 (windy); Rivaldo Marshall, Ernest Cheruiyot, and Scottie Vines are among the program’s nationally-ranked individuals in 2026.
USC — historical men’s leader with 26 national titles (including 9 straight from 1935-1943). The Trojans’ men’s team won the 2025 NCAA Indoor title. Garrett Kaalund holds the collegiate record in the indoor 200m at 19.95.
Oregon — only program besides Arkansas to podium at all three championships in the last 25 years (done it three times). Currently #3 in 2026 outdoor TFRI rankings. Simeon Birnbaum broke the collegiate 1500m record in April 2026.
Florida — modern empire under head coach Mike Holloway. Three straight outdoor national titles 2022-2024. The Gators’ strategy is sprint relays and field events: depth wins championships. Alida Van Daalen leads the nation in the women’s discus at 63.97m.
Auburn — currently #5 in 2026 outdoor; 2024 men’s outdoor runner-up. Ja’Kobe Tharp is the Bowerman frontrunner and indoor 60h collegiate record holder. Kanyinsola Ajayi holds the 60m collegiate record at 6.45.
Texas Tech — won the 2024-25 NCAA Indoor men’s national championship.
Honorable mentions in men’s D1:
- Tennessee — currently #2 in 2026 outdoor rankings; four national championships total
- Texas A&M — Pat Henry, head coach since 2005, won three straight men’s and women’s outdoor titles from 2009-2011
- LSU — currently #4 in 2026 outdoor (May 12 TFRI); explosive sprint and jump program with historic depth
- New Mexico — currently in the top 10; Habtom Samuel is the #1 men’s individual nationally in 2026 with two collegiate records
Women’s powerhouses: Texas, BYU, Texas A&M, Georgia, LSU
Texas — leads the FloTrack 2026 women’s team rankings. Women’s track dynasty with 11 team championships (6 indoor, 5 outdoor), most recent in 2023. Former Longhorn Sanya Richards-Ross won 400m gold at the 2012 Olympics. Mike A. Myers Stadium is the program’s home.
BYU — currently #2 nationally in 2026; Jane Hedengren has broken three collegiate distance records this season (10000m, 5000m outdoor, 5000m indoor). Riley Chamberlain broke the mile indoor record. Also #2 in 2026 women’s cross country coaches’ poll.
Texas A&M — currently #3 in 2026 women’s rankings; multiple national titles under Pat Henry. Jaiya Covington is among the country’s top 100h hurdlers.
Georgia — currently #4 in 2026 women’s rankings; Adaejah Hodge is a top-10 all-time 200m performer; Dejanea Oakley is the defending NCAA 400m champion; Kimani Jack is the men’s national leader in the high jump at 2.31m.
LSU women — arguably the most accomplished women’s track program in NCAA history with 25 team championships despite the program only beginning in 1978. The 2026 LSU women feature Ella Onojuvwevwo (No. 1 nationally in the 400m at 49.59), Shawnti Jackson (top-five all-time in 200m), and the No. 2 nationally ranked 4×400 relay.
Oregon — 2024-25 USTFCCCA Program of the Year (11th women’s title, first since 2019).
Arkansas women — back-to-back indoor team titles in 2023 and 2024. Isabella Whittaker broke both American and collegiate records in the 400m indoor at 49.24. Sanu Jallow-Lockhart broke the 600m indoor record in 2026.
Honorable mentions in women’s D1:
- South Carolina — currently #6; JaMeesia Ford leads the nation in the 200m
- USC — currently #7
- Stanford — currently #8
- Kentucky — currently #9; Emmi Scales is the national 100h leader (12.68)
- Florida — currently #10; 2022 indoor and outdoor national champions
- Alabama — Joyce Oguama is #2 nationally in discus; Doris Lemngole holds the indoor 3000m collegiate record
- NC State — currently #1 in 2026 women’s cross country coaches’ poll; four national women’s cross country titles in five years
Event-specific specialization: where to go for what
Picking the right program means matching your event to a school’s coaching specialty. The biggest mistake recruits make is chasing a famous logo when the actual coach for their event isn’t there.
Sprints and short hurdles:
Jumps (long jump, triple jump, high jump, pole vault):
- Florida, Arkansas, Tennessee, Georgia (Jack), Washington (Hana Moll, pole vault collegiate record)
Throws (shot, discus, hammer, javelin):
- Mississippi State, Arizona State, USC, Florida (Van Daalen), Alabama (Oguama), Nebraska (Johansson), Iowa (Ryan Johnson, weight throw record)
Mid-distance and distance:
- Oregon, Stanford, Northern Arizona (NAU) — leverages high-altitude Flagstaff training
- BYU (Hedengren, Chamberlain — multiple collegiate records)
- Oklahoma State (currently #1 in 2026 men’s cross country coaches’ poll)
- New Mexico (Habtom Samuel), Washington, Iowa State, Syracuse, Villanova
Multi-events (decathlon, heptathlon):
- Georgia, Texas, Kentucky, Louisville (KJ Byrd — two indoor heptathlon collegiate records in 2026)
When in doubt, the USTFCCCA Program of the Year rankings show the most balanced programs. But for event-specific recruits, looking at NCAA championship results by event tells a more useful story than overall team rank.
SEC vs. Big Ten: how geography drives event success
The regional split in college track and field is real. SEC programs in the South tend to dominate sprints, jumps, and short hurdles. Cooler-climate programs in the Big Ten and West Coast distance schools develop more distance and mid-distance talent.
The reasons:
- Climate. Warm-weather schools train sprinters year-round on outdoor surfaces. Cooler climates favor distance development through cross country foundation.
- Indoor vs. outdoor seasons. Indoor (winter) is run on 200m tracks — speed and short-event focused. Outdoor (spring) is run on 400m tracks with weather variables. Southern schools have an outdoor advantage; northern schools have to manage their seasons around weather.
- Recruiting culture. Sprint factories like LSU and Florida have built generations of sprint talent that attracts the next wave. Distance kingdoms like Oregon and NAU have done the same on the endurance side.
For recruits, this means: don’t fight your event’s natural geography. A sprinter from Florida should probably stay south. A distance runner from Oregon will find the resources they need on the West Coast.
Find your next college track program. Browse track and field athletes on RallyFuel →
How to get recruited at a top D1 program
The path to a top D1 program in 2026 has changed slightly under the new roster caps, but the fundamentals remain:
Match your PRs to recruiting standards. Every program publishes recruiting times, heights, and distances. The gap between a “scholarship” PR and a “walk-on” PR is real — scholarship standards typically require times that would win most high school state championships.
Complete NCAA Eligibility Center requirements. D1 athletes need 16 core courses with a minimum 2.5 GPA, registration with the NCAA Eligibility Center, and approved test scores. No PR matters if you’re not academically cleared.
Build a balanced target school list. Most recruits should target 8-12 programs across multiple tiers — elite reaches, solid matches, and likely fits. The new 45-athlete roster cap (35 in the SEC for men) means scholarship offers at top programs are more competitive than ever.
Multi-event athletes get more scholarship dollars. Coaches stretching limited scholarship budgets favor athletes who can score in multiple events — a 100m/200m sprinter, a long jumper who can also triple jump, a 1500m/5000m doubler.
Reach out directly. Programs that align with your verified times want to hear from you. Direct contact with assistant coaches and event-specific coaches matters more than recruiting service paperwork.
Factor NIL into your decision. A program with strong donor infrastructure, an established collective or athletic department NIL platform, and engaged fan support gives you a head start on building a personal brand once you arrive.
Watch the transfer landscape. Track athletes are entering the portal at higher rates under the new roster caps. RallyFuel’s Transfer Tracker follows portal activity across D1 sports.
Fueling track athletes: how RallyFuel works
Track and field is one of the sports where fan-funded NIL works particularly well. Individual events create individual stars. Brand-deal opportunities scale with social media visibility and competition results. And track athletes typically don’t have the football-level scholarship structure that takes pressure off financial aid.
RallyFuel turns fans into supporters of college track athletes through verified, transparent NIL opportunities.
It’s direct. Browse track and field athletes on the platform. Pick one. Contribute the amount you want. The vast majority of every dollar goes to the athlete, with platform fees disclosed transparently at checkout. If the athlete transfers, the conditional period expires, the athlete becomes ineligible, or deal conditions aren’t met, refunds are processed automatically.
It’s competitive. RallyFuel Battleground turns fan support into a live, head-to-head display of school backing for individual athletes. If the athlete voluntarily joins the designated program, the contribution converts to an NIL Agreement.
It’s rewarding. Every dollar you fuel, every comment you leave earns RallyFuel Points. Points unlock badges and climb tiers — Starter, Recruiter, Baller, Playmaker, General Manager — plus entries into giveaways.
It’s compliant. RallyFuel is built for the post-House Settlement era with documented, transparent transactions backed by Heitner Legal counsel.
Browse track and field athletes →
RallyFuel is not affiliated with any university or school. Fuel purchases are Conditional NIL Engagement Rights that may convert to NIL Agreements if predefined conditions are met. Full terms at rallyfuel.com.
The bottom line
The best D1 track and field colleges in 2026 reward depth, event specialization, and program-wide consistency across three seasons:
- Arkansas leads in all-time titles (39) and just won back-to-back USTFCCCA men’s Program of the Year. Currently #1 in 2026 men’s outdoor rankings.
- LSU women remain the most accomplished women’s program in NCAA history (25 titles).
- Oregon women won 2024-25 Program of the Year; Hayward Field hosts the 2026-2028 NCAA Championships.
- Florida men won three straight outdoor titles 2022-2024 under Mike Holloway.
- USC men won the 2025 NCAA Indoor title; all-time men’s leader with 26 titles.
- Auburn owns the 60m and 60h collegiate records (Ajayi, Tharp) and the men’s outdoor #5 ranking.
- Texas women lead the 2026 FloTrack rankings; 11 team championships all-time.
- Tennessee currently sits #2 in 2026 men’s outdoor rankings.
- BYU women hold three distance collegiate records via Jane Hedengren.
- Texas Tech men won the 2024-25 NCAA Indoor national championship.
- NAU, Stanford, Oklahoma State, New Mexico, Villanova lead distance and cross country.
- Mississippi State, Arizona State, USC, Florida lead the throws.
The House Settlement, the new 45-athlete roster cap, and the NIL era have changed how programs recruit and how athletes get compensated. But the math of championship track and field stays the same: depth wins, event-specific coaching matters, and the biggest stage produces the biggest stars.
For recruits, the best program is the one that matches your event, develops your strengths, and gives you the brand exposure to build an NIL portfolio alongside your athletic career.
Q&A
Q: What’s the best D1 track and field program right now? By all-time titles: Arkansas (39 combined men’s + women’s). By 2024-25 recognition: Arkansas men and Oregon women won USTFCCCA Program of the Year. By current 2026 outdoor rankings (May 2026): Arkansas, Tennessee, Oregon, Florida, and Auburn are the top 5 men’s teams; Texas, BYU, Texas A&M, Georgia, and LSU lead the women.
Q: Which school has the most NCAA track and field national championships? Arkansas leads all programs with 39 combined men’s and women’s national team championships across indoor and outdoor — 7 more than the next-most-decorated team, LSU (32). USC follows with 31 titles, Oregon with 23, and Florida with 15.
Q: Are D1 track scholarships still capped at 12.6 and 18? No, not anymore. Starting in 2025-26, the NCAA House Settlement replaced the scholarship caps with roster caps of 45 athletes per team for men’s and women’s track and field. Power Four conferences (ACC, Big Ten, Big 12, SEC) must comply; other D1 schools can opt in. The SEC went further and capped men’s track rosters at 35. Track and field remains an equivalency sport — partial scholarships are still allowed and still common.
Q: How does NIL affect D1 track athletes? NIL deals let track athletes earn from brand partnerships, social media campaigns, public appearances, and fan-funded NIL — on top of any scholarship aid. Programs with strong donor bases, established Track Town fan culture, and NIL infrastructure offer the biggest off-track earning ceiling. Every third-party deal over $600 routes through the NIL Go clearinghouse for fair-market-value review.
Q: Which programs are best for specific events? Sprints: LSU, USC, Florida, Texas, Texas A&M, Georgia, Auburn, Houston. Jumps: Florida, Arkansas, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington. Throws: Mississippi State, Arizona State, USC, Florida, Alabama, Nebraska. Distance: Oregon, Stanford, NAU, BYU, Oklahoma State, New Mexico, Washington, Villanova. Multi-events: Georgia, Texas, Kentucky, Louisville. The right program is the one with the right event coach, not necessarily the highest team rank.
Q: When and where are the 2026 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships? June 10-13, 2026, at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon. Eugene is the future host site through 2028. The First Round qualifying meets are held at separate East and West regional sites.
Q: How do I get recruited at a D1 track program? Match your PRs to each program’s published recruiting standards, complete the NCAA Eligibility Center requirements (16 core courses, minimum 2.5 GPA), build a balanced target list of 8-12 programs across multiple tiers, and contact event-specific coaches directly. Multi-event athletes get more scholarship dollars than single-event athletes. The new 45-athlete roster cap means scholarship competition is tighter than it was — walk-on standards have become tougher, and the transfer portal has become a critical recruiting channel.


Leave a Comment